So, can parents have their children opt-out of standardized testing?
[…] So, can parents have their children opt-out of standardized testing?
The answer is . . . complicated.
While there is language in both state and federal law that “mandates” that students take standardized examinations, at the end of the day there is little a school district can do to actually compel a child to sit for a standardized test. Connecticut General Statute § 10-14n(b)(1), which was amended last year by Public Act 13-207, provides that “[f]or the school year commencing July 1, 2013, and each school year thereafter, each student enrolled in grades three to eight, inclusive, and grade ten or eleven in any public school shall annually, in March or April, take a mastery examination in reading, writing and mathematics.” (Emphasis added.)
By the same token, the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, which was amended by the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, contains similar language.