Here is an overview of the CSDE’s advisements on those issues along with some other major points of emphasis from the Department that Connecticut school leaders should be aware of:
Correction or Amendment of Student Records and Use of Preferred Names, Pronouns and Gender Markers
In a significant departure from its 2017 guidance, the Department now appears to take the position that “education records,” as that term is defined under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (“FERPA”), may only be amended pursuant to an official FERPA request for the correction or amendment of a student’s education records made by a parent, guardian or “eligible student” which FERPA defines as a student who has reached “18 years of age or is attending an institution of postsecondary education.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. “Education records” are broadly defined under FERPA to mean all records maintained by a school that are directly related to a student and as the new guidance notes may include records in paper or digital format. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.