The Connecticut State Elections Enforcement Commission [“SEEC”] has issued its first ruling interpreting the 2013 amendment to Connecticut General Statutes Section 9-369b, the state law that prohibits the use of public funds to influence any person to vote for or against a referendum question. This amendment [link to Section 386 of Public Act 13-247] established that:
“[n]o person shall use or authorize the use of municipal funds to send an unsolicited communication to a group of residents regarding a referendum via electronic mail, text or telephone or other electronic or automated means for the purpose of reminding or encouraging such residents to vote in a referendum, provided such prohibition shall not apply to a regularly published newsletter or similar publication.”
This amendment was intended to prevent school districts from using their AlertNow or other robocalling systems to send notice of the time, date and place of a referendum to a targeted audience, such as parents and guardians.