Another consideration is reviewing the means by which districts determine the validity of a student’s professed gender identification, for one of the issues that has fueled opposition to such access is the relatively subjective basis upon which it is granted.
For example, Connecticut law requires that school districts permit students to use the bathroom and locker room of the gender with which they identify. To that end, Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-51(21) provides, in part, that that determination can be based upon or “any . . . evidence that the gender-related identity is sincerely held, part of a person’s core identity or not being asserted for an improper purpose.” There is no objective test for validating a particular student’s attestations; rather, it comes down to a judgment call. In the Decatur, Georgia case, the parent has asserted that the district used a similarly subjective rubric in allowing access to the bathrooms.