Executive Session: Who Can Be There (Besides Board Members)?
[…] FOIA

Board members sometimes just assume that whenever they enter into executive session under Connecticut’s Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), they can invite anyone they want into the session.  Furthermore, boards often assume that certain personnel (such as superintendents) have a right to be present. Connecticut’s Freedom of Information Commission (FOIC) recently stated “not so fast” and provided some reminders on the proper conduct of executive sessions.

1. What does the FOIA actually say? The FOIA (Connecticut General Statutes §1-231(a)) states: “At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion.”

2. What about our superintendent? As you may remember from board in-services and trainings, under law (Connecticut General Statutes §10-157(a)), superintendents “serve as the chief executive officer of the board [of education].”