Guidance to Address COVID-19
[…] • Be alert to staff absences necessary to care for sick family members.
  • Proactively plan for coverage due to staff absences.

Schools should further keep up to date on continuing CDC and other guidance, including the CDC guidance applying to employers. In addition, our firm has posted on its labor and employment law blog, “Working Together”, guidance for employers.  Further, they should be well-prepared in the event of a confirmed case in their local community. 

School districts should be aware of a little-known state law (Connecticut General Statutes §10-210), which provides as follows:

[N]otice of any disease or defect from which any child is found by such school medical advisor to be suffering shall be given to the parent or guardian of such child, with such advice or order relating thereto as such medical advisor deems advisable, and such parent or guardian shall cause such child to be treated by a reputable physician for such disease or defects. When any child shows symptoms of any communicable disease, notice shall also be given to the director of health or board of health and such child shall be excluded from attendance at such school and not permitted to return without a permit from the town, city or borough director of health.

In addition to requiring certain notices to be given to parents and local officials, the statute expressly empowers school districts to exclude students from school who may have a “communicable disease.”