Gould v. FOIC arose out of an interest arbitration case involving the Torrington Board of Education and the Torrington Education Association. The p
[…] Collective bargaining under MERA has been operating in private, but for a different reason. Like the TNA, negotiation and mediation are considered “strategy or negotiations,” thus, those gatherings are not “meetings.” However, the LBO arbitration panels assembled under MERA have not been subject to the open meeting requirements of the FOIA because Connecticut General Statutes §31-100 requires the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration, the agency that oversees these interest arbitration proceedings, to “hold confidential all information submitted to it by any party to a labor dispute.” See also State Board of Labor Relations v. FOIC, 244 Conn. 487 (1998).
As an aside, public evidentiary hearings are still required of boards of education when, for example, they conduct a grievance hearing, even though a grievance arbitration may take place in private.