The Governor’s authority to issue Executive Orders comes from Connecticut General Statutes Section 28-9(b)(1), which provides as follows:
[…] The Governor’s authority to issue Executive Orders comes from Connecticut General Statutes Section 28-9(b)(1), which provides as follows:
Following the Governor's proclamation of a civil preparedness emergency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or declaration of a public health emergency pursuant to section 19a-131a, the Governor may modify or suspend in whole or in part, by order as hereinafter provided, any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, is in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions or the protection of the public health.