03.05.2012
[…] Standard Operating Procedure

Assessors in Connecticut have a longstanding practice to address this dilemma. With each new grand list, if construction is in progress, an assessor will assess only the percentage completed. If construction is completed entirely in between grand lists, then the assessor will develop a supplemental assessment calculated on a prorated basis depending on when during the assessment year the construction is completed.

This practice appeared to be in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes. C.G.S §12-55(a) states that “each grand list shall contain the assessed values of all property in town.” Thus, assessors would assess the percentage complete to ensure “all property” in the town was assessed pursuant to statute. C.G.S. § 12-55(b) states that “the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town . . . The assessor or board of assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list.” An assessor would adjust the percentage completed on the construction as necessary each year to reflect the work that was completed and to ensure all properties were treated alike.