03.05.2012
[…] Thus, assessors would assess the percentage complete to ensure “all property” in the town was assessed pursuant to statute. C.G.S. § 12-55(b) states that “the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town . . . The assessor or board of assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list.” An assessor would adjust the percentage completed on the construction as necessary each year to reflect the work that was completed and to ensure all properties were treated alike.

Finally, C.G.S. §12-53a(a) states that “completed new construction of real estate completed after any assessment date shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes from the date that certificate of occupancy is issued or the date on which such new construction is first used . . .

prorated for the assessment year in which the new construction is completed.” This statute would be utilized by assessors to determine the assessed value for newly completed construction.