Alert03.27.2020
[…] By way of background, mid-term negotiations occur when parties agree to enter into negotiations before required successor negotiations commence, typically during the term of a multi-year contract.  Under the Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA), the timetable and process to be followed is set forth in Connecticut General Statutes section 7-473c(b)-(d). It begins “within 30 days after the date the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement commence negotiations to revise said agreement on any matter affecting wages, hours and other conditions of employment.”  For certified employees employed by boards of education, the timetable and process are set forth in the Teacher Negotiation Act (TNA), Connecticut General Statutes section 10-153f(e).