The Newest Wage Hour Risk in Connecticut: Election Poll Workers
[…] How are election workers to be paid? Are they overtime eligible?

Whether or not election poll workers are eligible for overtime pay depends on whether they qualify as an “employee” for purposes of the FLSA and Connecticut law. An election worker is not necessarily an employee and may be treated as a “volunteer” so long as both the employee and the municipality agree to that designation.  CGS § 9-235c provides “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary or of any special act, charter or ordinance, any election, primary or referendum official may serve on a voluntary basis without compensation, if such official and the registrars of voters or, in the case of a primary, the registrar of voters of the party conducting the primary, mutually agree.” 

So it is possible for poll workers to serve voluntarily. But if an agreement is not reached for a poll worker to be a volunteer, must the municipality treat the worker as an employee or can the worker serve as an independent contractor?