Electronic Workplace Posters
[…] The DOL encourages both hard-copy posting and electronic posting for employers with some employees working on-site and other employees teleworking full-time.
Telemedicine and Serious Health Conditions under the FMLA
Under the FMLA, a “serious health condition” is an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either: (1) inpatient care; or (2) continuing treatment by a health care provider (29 CFR §825.113(a)). FMLA regulations define “treatment” to include “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition” (29 CFR §825.113(c)) and require that such treatment by a health care provider be “in-person” (29 CFR §825.115(a)(3)).
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the DOL issued a series of FMLA FAQs last year.