Pullman Matrimonial Lawyers Convince the CT Supreme Court to Make Major Change Affecting the Finality of Judgments
[…] Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 728 (1999), which held that the court's authority to act pursuant to a statute is different from its subject matter jurisdiction.
In Reinke, the Supreme Court found that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to the court’s plenary and general subject matter over dissolution actions and its statutory authority to assign to either spouse any part of the marital estate. The Court further found that the trial court also had the statutory authority to act under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212a, which provides that “a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.” Because the parties in Reinke had submitted to the trial court’s jurisdiction, this statute was satisfied notwithstanding the passage of more than four months since the entry of the judgment.