Alert02.12.2025
[…] Jurisdiction 101: Connecticut Supreme Court Hands Down Win For Taxpayers

by Michael J. Marafito and Ryan P. Schaitkin

In a victory for taxpayers across the nutmeg state, the Connecticut Supreme Court recently held in 7 Germantown Rd., LLC v. City of Danbury, No. 21024, 2025 WL 309848 (Conn. Jan. 28, 2025) (“Germantown”) that the appraisal filing requirement pursuant to C.G.S. § 12-117a does not implicate the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction over property tax appeals nor divest a taxpayer’s legal standing to commence and prosecute an appeal brought under that statute.

C.G.S. § 12-117a instructs that a plaintiff commencing a property tax appeal for real property assessed at one million dollars or more “shall file with the court, not later than one hundred twenty days after [commencing the court case] an appraisal of the real property.” Further, “[i]f such appraisal is not timely filed [within the 120 days], the court may dismiss the application.” The statute gives the trial court discretion to extend the 120-day deadline for good cause shown.