Alert01.29.2025
[…] The nursing home moved to dismiss on the basis that it was immune under EO 7V.

The court denied the nursing home’s motion. It found that the statute giving the Governor the authority to modify or suspend a “statute, regulation or requirement” during a public health emergency (subsection (1) of CGS §28-9(b)) did not permit him to provide immunity for claims under the common law, such as the negligence and medical malpractice claims that the plaintiffs asserted.   

The court also considered subsection (7) of CGS §28-9(b), which is broader than subsection (1) because it allows the Governor to take “such other steps as are reasonably necessary in the light of the emergency” to protect health, safety and welfare. The court found that it was not “reasonably necessary” to provide immunity from suit for common law claims, and therefore EO 7V’s grant of immunity from suit exceeded the authority provided by subsection (7) of CGS §28-9(b).